Galli Estate Wine Scholarship for sommeliers, study Italian wine in Australia, $10,00 memorial prize
       home      program     register         past scholars     news     contact

Wine Scholarship


Past Scholars

2014 Scholars:

Winner:Tom Brushfield

Ashley Boburka, Victoria
Tom Brushfield, Victoria
Lisa Cardelli, Victoria
Penny Grant, Queensland
Alex Kirkwood, New South Wales
Jared Hill, Victoria
Alan Hunter, Queensland
Addy Lam, New South Wales
Cory Morris, Victoria
Lauren Norman, New South Wales
Cam O’Keefe, Victoria
Jeremy Prus, Western Australia

2013 Scholars:

Winner:Julie Sewell

  • Adam Cotterell Vic                   
  • Joseph Burton Tas
  • Jarrod Mills Vic
  • Jeremy Burke Vic
  • Julia Sewell    Vic
  • Alex Beazley  Vic
  • Raffaele Mastrovincenzo Qld     
  • Sarah Ramwell NSW
  • Seamus Brandt NSW
  • Shanteh Wong  NSW
  • Tessa Murray   Vic
  • Harry Hunter     Vic

2012 Scholars:

Winner:Karina Dambergs

Bree Boskov, Sommelier/Wine Sales Representative Circa Restaurant and The Spanish Acquisition
Harri Hunter, Junior Sommelier - Circa Restaurant
Krystina Menegazzo, Wine Marketing Coordinator and blogger – Enoteca Sileno/La Donna del Vino blog - Enoteca Sileno Award
Lisa Jenkins, Manager/Sommelier – City Wine Shop
Scott Cosgriff, Solicitor and Student in Masters of Wine Technology & Viticulture - University of Melbourne – The Writers Award
Suzanne Little, Winemaker/Director – The Little Wine Company
Christian Canala Sales Manager - La Cantina Wines and Mercato
Frieda Lucie Henskens, Director - Henskens Rankin Wines
Karina Dambergs, Group Sparkling Winemaker – Clover Hill Wines and Operations Manager Taltarni Vineyards – DUX
Thomas New, Assistant Winemaker/Viticulturist – Bent Road Winery

2011 Scholars:

Winner: Brendan Carter

Leanne Altmann,
Sommelier, Cutler & Co – Enoteca Sileno Award winner
Sarah Andrew,
Owner, Selador Wines
Bengt Baumgartner,
Sommelier, The European– Writer’s Award winner
Andrew Bretherton,
Cellar Hand, De Bortoli Wines
Jackson Brooke,
Assistant Winemaker, Dominique Portet
Michael Collins,
Assistant Winemaker, Train Trak Vineyard
Krystina Menegazzo,
Retail Management / Sales Management Trainee, Old & Rare Wines / Enoteca Sileno
Mark Pretheroe,
Group Head Sommelier, Grossi Restaurants
Callum Reeves,
Imported Wines / Wine Education, Wholesale Wine Services (Nelson Wine Company and Prime Wines)
Olga Retzepoglou,
Waitress, Il Solito Posto
Emily McCutcheon,
Director, McCutcheon Wine Consulting
Brendan Carter,
full-time student, University of Adelaide – DUX
Chris Coffey,
Sales, Edinburgh Cellars
Alex Prichard,
Director, Wine Academy
Corrina Wright, Winemaker & Director, Oliver’s Taranga Vineyards

2010 Scholars:

Winner: Jeanette Clark
Jeannette Clarke, La Vita Buona - DUX
Gabrielle Poy, City Wine Shop
Georgia Roberts, Bibendum
Penny Grant, Taxi Dining Room
Christie Gurner, self
Mauro Bortolato, Glass Brasserie Hilton
Michael Davey, Australian Wine Selector
Joshua Cooper, Hewitston Winery
Luke Steel, Jim Barry Wines
Sophie Houghton, Hawley Vineyards

2009 Scholars:

Sally Humble , Cutler & Co - DUX
Mark Protheroe , Charcoal Grill on the Hill
Fabiano Bellan , CBD Cellars
Mark Johnson , Cellar & Store
Natasha Johns, Deja Vu Wines
Georgia Roberts , City Wine Shop
Wiremu Andrews, Bacash
David Clarke , Vue de monde
Liam O’Brian , Circa The Prince
Evan Milne, Scorched
Kim Bickley , Glass Brasserie Hilton
Clara Davidson, Bistrode
Patrick White, Otto Ristorante & Simon Pringle, Mitchell Wines